Sioux Lookout Loop – Routes, Schedules and Fares

The Sioux Lookout In Town Bus runs weekdays 7:00 a.m and 9:00 p.m. and 8:00 am and 6:00 pm on weekends on a scheduled loop with stops throughout the town area.

Regular service starts at 9:00 a.m. on a designated loop route through to 8 pm. Please visit the Interactive In town Route Map to see where the bus stops and its current location.

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. is reserved for pre-arranged pick-ups.

Passengers with special needs (mobility, disability, work transit) are asked to register the day ahead of travel to arrange service. To register call (807) 738-5460 or

In Town Fares as of April 1, 2022

  • Adult – $5 per person; return same day $8
  • Child under 13 accompanied by an adult – $1
  • Child under 13 unaccompanied – $2
  • 20 One-way Rides Pass – $70
  • Monthly pass – $110
  • Rural Special Service – $10 One-way or by distance. This service requires pre-registration to ensure service. (Policy Fares & Operation)
Town loop (click to expand) – Schedule starting at 9:00 am – every hour
(no service during lunch hour 12:00 to 13:00)

All bus times are subject to conditions of weather and road conditions

9:00 a.m. – Sioux Towers –
9:01 a.m. – Patricia Plaza –
9:02 a.m. – Non-Profit Housing –
9:03 a.m. – Fair Convenience –
9:06 a.m. – Out of the Cold Shelter –
9:08 a.m. – Hakala Housing Complex –
9:09 a.m. – Assisted Housing –
9:10 a.m. – Sioux Mountain Public School –
9:12 a.m. – Hugh Allen Clinic –
9:12 a.m. – Extended Care –
9:13 a.m. – 11 Millar –
9:15 a.m. – Hostel at Meno Ya Win –
9:21 a.m. – Northern Health Clinic –
9:25 a.m. – Treatment Centre –
9:25 a.m. – Recreation Centre –
9:26 a.m. – Fresh Market –
9:31 a.m. – Library  –
9:32 a.m. – Friendship Centre –
9:33 a.m. – Chicken Chef –
9:34 a.m. – Subway –
9:35 a.m. – Rexall –
9:36 a.m. – Canada Post –
9:37 a.m. – Roy Lane –
9:38 a.m. – Waterfront –
9:39 a.m. – Wellington Centre –
9:40 a.m. – Mascotto’s –
9:41 a.m. – Forest Inn & Conference Centre –
9:42 a.m. – Sioux Lookout Inn –
9:43 a.m. – Sunset Inn & Suites –
9:44 a.m. – Salavation Army Thrift Store –
9:45 a.m. – Giant Tiger –
9:46 a.m. – Red Apple –
9:47 a.m. – Bank of Montreal –
9:48 a.m. – Train Station/Museum –
9:51 a.m. – Beer Store –
9:52 a.m. – Subway –
9:53 a.m. – Oshtugon Appliance Solutions –
9:54 a.m. – Service Ontario/OPP –
9:55 a.m. – Kwayaciiwin –
9:56 a.m. – Sioux Towers –

Times are subject to change without notice

Airport loop (click to expand) – Route is temporarily suspended due to bus unavailability.

Generally, pick-up and drop-off locations are flexible.
All bus times are subject to conditions of weather and road conditions

9:50 a.m. – Train Stn. – (30 min wait)
10:30 a. m. – Airport – (30 min wait)
11:10 a.m. – Train Stn. – (20 min wait)
11:40 a.m. – Airport – (20 min wait)
12:10 p.m. – Train Stn. – (20 min wait)
12:35 p.m. – Airport – (15 min wait)
12:50 p.m. – Train Stn. – (30 min wait – Lunch break)
13:25 p.m. – Tim Horton’s (connect to Kasper) – (20 min wait)
13:55 p.m. – Train Stn. – (5 min wait)
14:10 p.m. – Airport – (20 min wait)
14:35 p.m. – Town + Hotels – last drop off

Times are subject to change without notice